Previous Award Winners

  • 2010: Maria Quinn for The Gene Thieves
  • 2011: A. A. Bell for Diamond Eyes
  • 2012: A. A. Bell for Hindsight & Sara Douglass for The Devil’s Diadem
  • 2013: Margo Lanagan for Sea Hearts
  • 2014: N.A. Sulway for Rupetta
  • 2015: Paddy O’Reilly for The Wonders
  • 2016: Louise Katz, for The Orchid Nursery
  • 2018 Short Fiction: Foz Meadows, for “Coral Bones”
  • 2018 Long Work: Claire G Coleman, for Terra Nullius

No award was presented in 2017 (for work published in 2016). In 2017, the Award considered two years of work, with the presentation for 2018 covering work published in 2016 and 2017.

2012 Shortlist

  • Black Glass by Meg Mundell (Scribe Publications)
  • Bluegrass Symphony by Lisa L Hannett (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Devil’s Diadem by Sara Douglass (HarperCollins)
  • Eona by Alison Goodman (HarperCollins)
  • Hindsight by A A Bell (HarperCollins)
  • Nightsiders by Sue Isle (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Road To The Soul by Kim Falconer (HarperCollins)
  • The Shattered City by Tansy Rayner Roberts (HarperCollins)
  • Yellowcake Springs by Guy Salvidge (Interactive Publications)

2013 Shortlist

  • Bitter Greens by Kate Forsyth (Random House Australia)
  • Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Outcast Chronicles (comprising the novels Besieged, Exile and Sanctuary) by Rowena Cory Daniells (Solaris)
  • Winter Be My Shield by Jo Spurrier (HarperVoyager)

2014 Shortlist

  • Caution: Contains Small Parts by Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Dark Serpent by Kylie Chan (HarperVoyager)
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House)
  • Rupetta by N A Sulway (Tartarus Press)
  • Trucksong by Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • A Very Unusual Pursuit – City of Orphans by Catherine Jinks (Allen & Unwin)

2015 Shortlist

  • The Female Factory by Lisa L Hannett and Angela Slatter (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Nil By Mouth by LynC (Satalyte Publishing)
  • North Star Guide Me Home by Jo Spurrier published by HarperVoyager
  • Razorhurst by Justine Larbalestier (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Wonders by Paddy O’Reilly (Affirm Press)

2016 Shortlist

  • The Fire Sermon by Francesca Haig (HarperVoyager)
  • Formaldehyde by Jane Rawson (Seizure)
  • The Hush by Skye Melki-Wegner (Random House)
  • The Orchid Nursery by Louise Katz (Lacuna Publishing)
  • The Pyramids of London by Andrea K Höst (self-published)
  • Theophilus Grey and the Demon Thief by Catherine Jinks (Allen &Unwin)
  • Welcome to Orphancorp by Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure).

2018 Shortlist

Short Fiction (stories up to 17,500 words):

  • “Induction”, Thoraiya Dyer (Bridging Infinity, Solaris)
  • “The Rock in the Water”, Thoraiya Dyer (People of Colo(u)r Destroy Fantasy!, Fantasy Magazine)
  • “Braid”, Kirstyn McDermott (Review of Australian Fiction Volume 24, Issue 1)
  • “Coral Bones”, Foz Meadows (Monstrous Little Voices, Abaddon Books)
  • “Tea Party”, Lauren E Mitchell (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Memories of Fish”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 270, TTA Press)
  • “Two Somebodies Go Hunting”, Rivqa Rafael, (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Did We Break the End of the World”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)

Long Work:

  • The Barrier, Shankari Chandran, Pan Macmillan Australia
  • Terra Nullius, Claire G Coleman, Hachette
  • Crossroads of Canopy, Thoraiya Dyer, Tor Books
  • Defying Doomsday, Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench (Eds.), Twelfth Planet Press
  • An Uncertain Grace, Krissy Kneen, Text Publishing
  • Portable Curiosities, Julie Koh, University of Queensland Press
  • How to Bee, Bren MacDibble, Allen & Unwin
  • An Accident of Stars, Foz Meadows, Angry Robot Books
  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren, IFWG Publishing Australia
Advertisements